Privacy policy.

Your personal information and privacy is important to 3 Square Audio and any information volunteered will be treated with respect and care. At present all our products and services are designed, developed and manufactured solely by 3 Square Audio and as such have no need or purpose to pass on or disclose to third parties any personal information.

Personal information that you submit to the 3 Square Audio website is used to provide the following services.

Registration, subscriptions, email, purchasing products, issuing statements and invoices. 

3 square Audio would be obliged to disclose personal information when required to do so by law in respect to any actual or prospective legal proceedings. 

This privacy policy may be subject to being altered and updated as necessary and you are advised to read it at regular intervals. 

In using the 3 Square Audio website you are in agreement that your personal information can be used by 3 Square Audio to provide the above services.

Should you have any concerns with the personal information that you have submitted please contact us by email.

Privacy Policy last updated February 2017.

Terms and Conditions of Sale.

For the following terms and conditions of sale "we" and "us" means 3 Square Audio and "you" means you the customer.

The following terms and conditions of sale outline the obligations that we and you are subject to for orders, purchases, deliveries, receipt and services actioned via the website.

 

Contact us

Registered address.

3 Square Audio

160 Swarkestone Road

Chellaston 

Derby 

DE735UD

Tel 01332 700701

3squareaudio@gmail.com

Orders.

When you order via the website we shall email you an additional confirmation of order that will include the expected delivery date. Only when we email you the confirmation of order will a contract exist between you and us. We reserve the right to withhold confirmation of order if an error has occured resulting in incorrect pricing of goods.

   

Consumers right to cancel.

As a personal consumer you have the right to cancel a contract within a period of 14 days starting from the date you recieve the confirmation of order email we send you. We ask that you notify us by email or phone using the above contact details. If we have not despatched the goods we will refund any monies recieved in full by the same means they were paid. 

Should you already be in receipt of the goods and still wish to cancel we ask that you notify us by email or phone using the above contact details within 14 days of receiving the goods. We shall then inform you how to return the product [ we will refund you 'standard' post/parcel costs ] or how we will arrange collection. 

Cancellation rights do not apply to goods that are made to measure, non standard or customised to your personal preference.

Solely at our discretion we may grant cancellation of goods to your specification and refund your monies less any costs incurred by us.

Delivery.

We shall advise on delivery in the confirmation of order email we send to you. Our products have some made to measure options which will extend delivery times. The Translator and Liberator speakers and Temple rack are delivered in person by 3 Square Audio staff  within a 75 mile range of Derby, free of charge typically in 14 to 28 days from confirmation of order. Elsewhere, delivery costs apply, and we will quote these in the conformation of order. All other products despatched by post or courier in 7 to 10 days.

We take all reasonable precautions to maintain adequate stock levels to supply ordered goods by the above times. Should our suppliers cause delays outside of our control we will contact you with details and an updated delivery date. 

How to pay.

Please contact us directly if the following information is unclear or needs clarifying.

Payment can be made through the website check-out page using PayPal. ( Visa debit/credit, Mastercard debit/credit and Visa Electron can be used via PayPal under the 'guest' option ). In order to validate your payment our banking services may check the details you submit with an appropriate third party database to confirm the identity of the card holder. Any information provided will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By accepting these terms you agree to such checks being made. With the exception of The Translator and Liberator Speakers all other goods must be paid for in full at the point of order before we will despatch. In the case of the Translator and Liberator speakers a deposit of £1000.00 is paid, with the balance payable on delivery. 

 

Warranty.

All products are covered by a 5 year warranty.

  

The Translator and Liberator speakers are covered for defects in parts, materials and workmanship for 5 years commencing from completion of delivery. 

The warrany will not cover misuse, incorrect installation or faults caused by connection to unsuitable ancillary equipment.

The drive units and crossover components should perform excellently for many years when used in accordance with the instructions.

 

By using and purchasing products and services through the 3 Square Audio website you are accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies as stated above. 

 

We very much appreciate your acceptance

Stuart, Brian and Doug.